INVITATION TO TENDER - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF PLANNING ENFORCEMENT SERVICES
Details
- Buyer
- St Edmundsbury Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 19 September 2016
- Submission
- 23 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This is a framework agreement for the supply and carrying out of direct action (works in default) in accordance with the Town and Country Planning Act 1990. As part of this work, you will be required to liaise with all appropriate partner services, agencies and organisations. It is expected that multiple suppliers will be accepted in this Framework and call-off contracts will be based on further competition between appointed suppliers. Background West Suffolk Council consists of the Local Planning Authorities of St Edmundsbury Borough Council and Forest Heath District Councils. Their remit includes fulfilling the planning enforcement function of both Councils and in accordance with any notices served, checking for and pursuing compliance. Where there is non compliance, and where the Council deems works in default being an expedient route to pursue, direct action to secure compliance with the notice may be taken by the Council and its Contractors. To date procuring for that work has been done on an individual basis. The purpose of this framework is to fast track that process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 September 2016
About the buyer
St Edmundsbury Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-edmundsbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-edmundsbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-edmundsbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-edmundsbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-edmundsbury-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-edmundsbury-borough-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF PLANNING ENFORCEMENT SERVICES.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION OF PLANNING ENFORCEMENT SERVICES, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Edmundsbury Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
