Awarded contract

Guidance and counselling services

Details

Supplier(s)
CMP Resolutions
Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Guidance and counselling services
Published
21 September 2016

Tender description

The provision of Mediation services for the Ministry of Defence. The principle aim of the Ministry of Defence's (MOD) policies on the resolution of disputes between personnel is the restoration of operational effectiveness through the satisfactory (to all parties involved) resolution of grievances in the fastest way possible and at the lowest possible level. Mediation has been a success being well used by all three Services to resolve discrimination and harassment cases. Mediation has enabled the Department to build up a pool of trained ‘in-house’ mediators who can be deployed as necessary. We intend to ensure that those already trained are also given the opportunity to refresh their skills. The original mediation contract was set up in 2007, and re-let in 2011. The service which will commence in 2016, shall equip military and civilian staff with the necessary skills to act either as instructors, or mediators, to an externally accredited standard.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 September 2016
  2. Completed: Award published21 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Guidance and counselling services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Guidance and counselling services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.