Expired contract

623 - Design of National Centre for Healthcare Photonics

Details

Value
GBP 110,000
Duration
3 months
Topic
Architectural design services
Published
23 September 2016

Tender description

CPI has secured funding from the Local Growth Fund to establish a National Centre for Healthcare Photonics. It is our intention to co-locate this centre on plot 10 at NETPark along with our Centre for Innovative Formulations. As part of an expansion and use of the plot an adjoining building – National Centre for Healthcare Photonics (NCHP) is to be designed to stage 3 RIBA and completed for submission of a full planning application and D&B tender, as detailed further in the tender document. The building will use the utilities from the CIF and the underground drainage systems, landscaping, car parking design etc that has been completed as part of the CIF. The design work has been completed to Riba 3 on the CIF and the design team has been retained by CPI to continue the design services through to Riba 7 alongside the build contractor. Building work will start in October 2016, it is expected to take 12 months. A drawing showing the proposed layout for the plot, showing both centres is available at Appendix 2 and the design package for CIF is available at Appendix 3 of this Tender pack. The scope of this tender is for the design of the Healthcare Photonics Centre to Riba 3 and the provision of a design package for the design and build tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 September 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 October 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2017

About the buyer

Centre for Process Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 623 - Design of National Centre for Healthcare Photonics.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 623 - Design of National Centre for Healthcare Photonics, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.