Closed tender

ITT for the provision of lease tipper trucks 4.5 tonne - 7.5 tonne

Details

Value
GBP 115,000
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
13 September 2016
Submission
13 October 2016

Tender description

RBH presently operates 5 Tipper Trucks; this is broken down as follows: 1. 2 X 7.5 tonne steel drop sided tippers which require the following features. • Roller shutter tool pod behind the cab/ or a large under slung tool chest attached to the chassis under the bed. • Steel plated loading bed • Access step and grab rail to access the rear • Charger / cigarette plug for PDA charging 2. 2 X 4.5 tonne steel drop sided tippers which require the following features. • Cage to the same height as the roof • Tail lift with the controls on the outside • Tow bar • Storage box for tools The tippers enable RBH to provide the following services: • Responsive Highway repairs to include paving, tarmac resurfacing, footpath repair/kerbing and general highway maintenance. • Caretaking: this team ensures our neighbourhoods are clean, presentable and safe. They handle litter and dumped items. This includes a hit squad dealing with large areas of waste land, fly tipping and garden clearances; Please note access to the tender documents are available from www.the-chest.org.uk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 September 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 October 2016

About the buyer

Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles
  • 34134000 · Flatbed and Tipper trucks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ITT for the provision of lease tipper trucks 4.5 tonne - 7.5 tonne.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ITT for the provision of lease tipper trucks 4.5 tonne - 7.5 tonne, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rochdale Boroughwide Housing Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.