Closed tender

Car park management services

Details

Topic
Car park management services
Published
12 September 2016
Submission
11 October 2016

Tender description

Pre-Qualification-Questionnaire (Services) Services Concession/Managed Service Outline Solutions and to Participate in Dialogue Provision of Car Park Management Services at Cherwell District Council's Off-Street Car Parks in Banbury, Bicester and Kidlington with a specialist operator to deliver the Council's Car Parking Service. In relation to Car Park Management Services for Cherwell District Councils Off- Street Cark Parks in Banbury, Bicester and Kidlington with a specialist operator to deliver the Council Car Park Services Under the Competitive Dialogue Procedure Procurement Regulations 2015 The Council's 22 owned and operated cark parks play a valuable role in the vitality of the Districts urban centres and contribute significantly to the Councils asset base They will feature significantly in the master planning for the urban centres in supporting the economic Vitality of the towns as they are more than just a service function, since they provide support to business, retail, leisure pursuits, tourism etc. The operation of the Council's car parks has always been an in house service and has generated substantial revenue which given today's financial climate, it is a revenue stream which is critical to the Council's financial sustainability. It consists of a wardening service for pay and display operation supported by a back office staff function to administer season tickets and excess charge notices. Given the strategic move to a more commercial approach to its services and assets a review by Town Centre Parking Ltd were commissioned to assist in undertaking a two stage approach to the review of car parks The Outline Summary of Requirements A services concession contract which incentives the operator to maximise revenue over the maximum concession period under the Concessions Contracts Regulations 2016. With a five year or such longer period as the contractor would reasonably need to recoup any investment made by it to deliver the services together with any return on its investment. Explore the opportunity to maximise revenue to the Council and provide value for money. The Council may from the process use its own capital resources to fund the required capital investment. The Dialogue phase with each of the qualified bidders will involve a series of meetings to discuss particular aspects of the Invitation to Tender documentation in the meetings to address; — commercial and financial issues — commercial and legal issues — technical issues.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 September 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 October 2016

About the buyer

Cherwell District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98351000 · Car park management services
  • 98351100 · Car park services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Car park management services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Car park management services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,520
    £46.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cherwell District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.