Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Buyer
- Cheshire East Council, Ansa Environmental Services Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- David Herring
- Value
- GBP 67,260
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 9 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Vehicles with drivers are required to transport clients to various locations in the East of Cheshire and surrounding areas. Detailed information of routes, days of operation, whether wheelchair accessible vehicles are required and whether passenger assistants as well as drivers are required, will be detailed in the tender documentation on the chest website. Transport Service Solutions, (TSS herein), gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes or as to the value of the work during the contract period. Possible variations to lots — Should this happen, updated information will be provided via The CHEST website. TSS may exercise an option to extend the Contract for a further period or periods of up to a maximum of 7 years in total. Route Start: Sandbach. Route End: Hopedale School. Minimum Vehicle Seating Capacity: 4. Vehicle and Driver Required For further information on whether wheelchair accessible vehicle or/and escorts are required please see Schedule document via the Chest website. Possible Route Variation — Should this happen updated information will also be provided via The Chest website. Route Start: Congleton. Route End: Horton Lodge School. Minimum Vehicle Seating Capacity: 4. Vehicle and Driver Required For further information on whether wheelchair accessible vehicle or/and escorts are required please see Schedule document via the Chest website. Possible Route Variation — Should this happen updated information will also be provided via The Chest website. Route Start: Buxton. Route End: Ivy Bank School. Minimum Vehicle Seating Capacity: 4. Vehicle and Driver Required For further information on whether wheelchair accessible vehicle or/and escorts are required please see Schedule document via the Chest website. Possible Route Variation — Should this happen updated information will also be provided via The Chest website. Route Start: Crewe. Route End: The Russett School. Minimum Vehicle Seating Capacity: 5. Vehicle and Driver Required For further information on whether wheelchair accessible vehicle or/and escorts are required please see Schedule document via the Chest website. Possible Route Variation — Should this happen updated information will also be provided via The Chest website.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 August 2016
- Completed: Award published9 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 July 2023
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
