Closed tender

Provision of Bournemouth and Poole Rough Sleeper Team and Associated Services

Details

Buyer
Bournemouth Borough Council
Value
GBP 2,500,000
Topic
Housing services
Published
9 September 2016
Submission
10 October 2016

Tender description

Bournemouth Borough Council and the Borough of Poole “The Councils” have since 2014 jointly commissioned a Rough Sleeper Outreach Service to meet the needs of their respective rough sleeper populations. The Councils wish to continue to jointly commission an assertive outreach service for rough sleepers to cover both boroughs. The scope of the contract is to provide an assertive outreach service to support rough sleepers across both Bournemouth and Poole, working with individuals to address needs and access accommodation. This service includes severe weather emergency provision along with the provision of a drop in / day centre in both Local Authority areas. Service requirements include 365 days a year availability and an outreach service that follows the assertive engagement model. The supplier will be required to address the housing and related support needs of individuals and implement the reconnections policies in each area, working with various partners as required. The aim of the Bournemouth and Poole Rough Sleeper Team (BPRST) is to reduce rough sleeping as close to zero as possible across both Council Local Authority areas. The service delivered must be responsive and seek to quickly help rough sleepers into appropriate accommodation and assist individuals to access relevant support services in order to avoid repeat homelessness. The contract will commence on 1 April 2017. The length of the contract is for three years with the option to extend the contract annually for a further two years. Therefore, if all extensions were taken, the full length of the contract would be for five years. TUPE will apply to this contract and will need to be considered when the tender documents are released. The estimated value of the contract including any possible extensions is up to £2,500,000. However, the Council does not guarantee this value. This has been set at a higher level than the current budget to allow for any increases in funding during the length of the contract. The current budget is set at £303,000 per annum or £1,515,000 over the full length of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 September 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 October 2016

About the buyer

Bournemouth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

253 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Bournemouth and Poole Rough Sleeper Team and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Bournemouth and Poole Rough Sleeper Team and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bournemouth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.