W12664 - Demolition and Associated Works at Concentrics Business Park and JB Foods, Priory Road - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PBM Contractors Ltd
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Fencing components
- Published
- 2 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council invite organisations to receive tender documentation for the DEMOLITION AND ASSOCIATED WORKS INCLUDING SITE CLEARANCE OF CONCENTRIC BUSINESS PARK AND JB FOODS, PRIORY ROAD, ASTON, BIRMINGHAM B6 Contract Number W12664 The sites occupied by Industrial single storey and 2 storey buildings at Priory Road are earmarked for redevelopment, therefore identifies the need for safe demolition and site clearance. Contractors wishing to tender for this contract must have 3 years of audited accounts showing a minimum annual average turnover of £1,500,000. Contractors wishing to tender will be expected to pay the Living Wage for this project. The contractor must provide suitably trained workforce and experience/knowledge of works required to be undertaken. The contractor will be responsible for providing their own power, water and welfare to undertake this work. A Public/Product liability insurance of £5 million and Employers Liability Insurance of £10 million must be provided. The contractor must hold or employ persons with valid HSE asbestos license to be able to remove notifiable asbestos (if any). The contract will be let using a Standard Form of Measured Term Contract 2011, with Birmingham City Council amendments. It is anticipated the Call–Off Contract period will be from 29 August 2016 to 31 March 2017. The successful contractor will need to demonstrate the ability to provide the service required, confirmation of conforming to demolition, asbestos and other relevant health and safety legislation, equalities and financial stability. The estimated value of the works is in the region of £400,000.00 to £500,000.00. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on Friday 01 July 2016 using the Supplier Portal. For more information contact Sukhdev Samrai on 0121 303 3872.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2016
- Completed: Award published2 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2017
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928220 · Fencing components
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111213 · Site-clearance work
- 45111291 · Site-development work
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
89 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to W12664 - Demolition and Associated Works at Concentrics Business Park and JB Foods, Priory Road - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
