IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Details
- Buyer
- Marine Institute
- Value
- EUR 600,000
- Topic
- Maintenance of information technology equipment
- Published
- 2 September 2016
- Submission
- 7 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Currently a total of 280 users require IT Support services at the following locations Oranmore, Co Galway (HQ), Central Dublin, Newport (Co Mayo). Five regional offices (housing 2-3 users each) located in Killybegs (Co. Donegal), Dunmore East (Co. Waterford), Castletownbere (Co. Cork), Rossaveal (Co. Galway), Clogher Head (Co. Louth) require support. In addition, the Marine Institute operates two ocean going vessels which are normally dock in Galway, however may also dock at Killybegs (Co. Donegal), Cobh (Co. Cork), Cork, Howth (Co. Dublin), Dublin, Rossaveal (Co. Galway), Foynes (Co. Limerick). The Marine Institute would like to outsource the requirement for Desktop Support and thus invite tenders for the supply of I.T. support services in the above locations. The Marine Institute wishes to invite Applicants to submit a tender under an Open Procedure to provide IT Support services. Currently a total of 280 users require IT Support services at the following locations Oranmore, Co Galway (HQ), Central Dublin Newport (Co Mayo). Five regional offices (housing 2-3 users each) located in Killybegs (Co. Donegal), Dunmore East (Co. Waterford), Castletownbere (Co. Cork), Rossaveal (Co. Galway), Clogher Head (Co. Louth) require support. In addition, the Marine Institute operates two ocean going vessels which are normally dock in Galway, however may also dock at Killybegs (Co. Donegal), Cobh (Co. Cork), Cork, Howth (Co. Dublin), Dublin, Rossaveal (Co. Galway), Foynes (Co. Limerick). The Marine Institute would like to outsource the requirement for Desktop Support and thus invite tenders for the supply of I.T. support services in the above locations. Further information is available in the attached Invitation to Tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 October 2016
About the buyer
Marine Institute is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50312610 · Maintenance of information technology equipment
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72222300 · Information technology services
- 72250000 · System and support services
- 72253200 · Systems support services
- 72261000 · Software support services
- 72267100 · Maintenance of information technology software
- 72600000 · Computer support and consultancy services
- 72610000 · Computer support services
- 72611000 · Technical computer support services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@marine-institute.gov |
74 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
Related topics
Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
