Closed tender

Health System & Financing Review

Details

Buyer
Department for International Development
Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
2 September 2016
Submission
12 October 2016

Tender description

Government of Montserrat is an internally self-governing overseas territory of the United Kingdom. It is located in Brades in the Carrs Bay/Little Bay area in the Northwest of Montserrat. Montserrat has a population of approximately 4,950(2014 estimate) with a land area 16 km long and 11km wide, equating to 102km2 It is about 27 miles Southwest of Antigua and has a rich mixture of African, North American, and European influences. The Government wants to consider undertaking a radical review of health financing. For this services are being sought to: i: conduct an organisational and functional review of the Ministry of Health and Social Services in Montserrat; ii: review the health care financing system in Montserrat to include costing of an essential minimum package of service and appropriate modelling to support health financing reform. Expenditure for the Ministry of Health and Social Services (MoHSS) quadrupled from EC$3,836,990(GBP 960,000) in 1985 to EC$15,094,000(GBP 3.8m) in 2014. With revenues collected by the Glendon Hospital at EC$300,000(GBP 75,000). An Invitation to Tender has been published and is available by contacting Terron Gilchrist/Rucynth M.S Christopher. GilchristT@gov.ms/ChristopherRMS@gov.ms. The close date for responding to the Invitation to Tender is Wednesday 12th October 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 September 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 October 2016

About the buyer

Department for International Development is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

93 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health System & Financing Review.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.