BPSQ024 - Provision of a locksmith service for the BPS managed property portfolio - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- c o'keeffe locksmiths
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Locksmith services
- Published
- 31 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires a supplier for the provision of locksmith services for Birmingham Property Services. A skilled and experienced locksmith is required to undertake work on properties managed by Birmingham Property Services (Birmingham City Council) generally within the Birmingham City boundaries. Typical requirements will be legal forced entry, lock changes, lock repair and emergency call out work. The locksmith will be required to work on commercial, industrial and residential properties and be proficient with locks on timber, aluminium, UPVC and roller shutter doors. We will expect the provider to be able to efficiently source necessary parts and materials at competitive prices. Work volumes are expected to be in the region of 300 jobs per annum. Whilst based on accurate data compiled from recent figures, any estimated values are included for guidance only and do not bind Birmingham City Council (BPS) to a specific level of business. It is a requirement that the locksmith is a full member of the Master Locksmith Association and is enhanced CRB checked. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Requests to participate must be by way of completion and return of the tender documentation no later than 12:00 (GMT) on 12th August 2016 using the Supplier Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date31 August 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2019
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98395000 · Locksmith services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BPSQ024 - Provision of a locksmith service for the BPS managed property portfolio - AWARD.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
