Social Care IT System for Adults and Childrens Services & Social Care Web portal
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Liquidlogic Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,760,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 23 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This notice constitues a contract award for the provision of a Social Care IT System for Adults and Children Service and a Social Care Web Portal. The tender deadline has closed and evaluation of submitted tenders has been concluded no further offers are required. The conract was divided into 2 Lots: Lot 1: Social Care Core IT System for Adults and Children Services Lot 2: Social Care Web Portal Background The Authority has been a Northgate system user for approximately 16 years and uses most modules across adults and childrens case management along with financials. In addition to recording the social care activity across the two client groups the system is also making payments for foster carers and a range of externally commissioned providers (residential/nursing care, direct payments). We are also recording financial assessments for residential care electronically. However, the current system does not enable the Authority to record and monitor its contractual arrangements in a way which is fit for purpose and doesn’t provide a platform which supports the level of integration, flexibility, usability and mobilisation which the organisations digital strategy identifies. As a result we have developed an ambitious roadmap to review and where necessary re-procure our core ICT systems to enable North Tyneside to truly deliver a transformational service.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 August 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 August 2023
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social Care IT System for Adults and Childrens Services & Social Care Web portal.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Social Care IT System for Adults and Childrens Services & Social Care Web portal, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
