Facilities management services
Details
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance of plant
- Published
- 22 August 2016
- Submission
- 29 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The University of Southampton has a procurement opportunity for the provision of a ‘Total Facilities Management Service.’ This tender invites you to submit your response for a solution that conforms to the specification contained within the Invitation to Tender documents. The University is looking to contract for combined facilities support for its Primary Data Centre. The service will include the preventative and reactive maintenance of equipment, and building (fabric and infrastructure) and the provision of cleaning, security, waste services and gardens services. The successful contractor will take on responsibility for the delivery and management of the following service lines: — Engineering — the contract includes the requirement for a dedicated on-site engineer with engineering cover arrangements to be in place 365 days a year 24 hours a day; — Security Services — manned security is to be provided 24 hours per day 365 days per year; — Cleaning Services — Cleaning services are to be provided Monday to Friday. In addition, there is a requirement for white-space annual clean and specialist high level plant clean every 6 months; — Grounds and Gardens — Maintenance of the landscape requirements; — Waste Services — Provision of waste collection services; — Building Fabric — To maintain the building specification; — Equipment Register — The successful contractor will be required to maintain on-site, a stock of critical spares to support repairs of the mechanical and electrical equipment and infrastructure. The successful contractor will be required to undertake both planned preventative maintenance (including services) and reactive maintenance. Bidders are advised that, due to the sensitive and highly vulnerable nature of this contract, the successful contractor will be required to adhere to strict SLA requirements. Further details are provided within the Invitation to Tender document set (File 4).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 September 2016
About the buyer
University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50312600 · Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment
- 50324100 · System maintenance services
- 50324200 · Preventive maintenance services
- 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 72514000 · Computer facilities management services
- 72514100 · Facilities management services involving computer operation
- 72514300 · Facilities management services for computer systems maintenance
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
- 79710000 · Security services
- 79993100 · Facilities management services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-southampton.gov |
152 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Facilities management services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Facilities management services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Southampton.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
