Closed tender

Construction work

Details

Value
GBP 190,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
24 August 2016
Submission
7 October 2016

Tender description

The Trust is ready to commence the development of Phase 4 of the masterplan. As well as providing much-needed additional clinical space and improving access/campus circulation, construction of a new, circa 23 000 m2, high quality building offers a fantastic opportunity to present a less institutional facade to visitors, and in doing so better reflect the Trust's identity, values and the world-class quality of care provided within its facilities. The Trust wishes to appoint a multi-disciplinary design team with Prime Contractor familiar with working on complex projects with complicated institutions and other key stakeholders, and which assembles a multi-disciplinary team capable of generating an outstanding vision for the Phase 4 Redevelopment and seeing that vision through to construction and completion on site. The successful team will recognise the need to strike a balance that considers design quality, cost and long-term value. The Trust will use the Competitive Dialogue Procedure as set out with Regulation 30 of the PCRs 2015, because of the technical and legal complexity of the project. RIBA Competitions is assisting the Trust with the management of the procurement process. The selection process will be organised over the following stages: — Expression of Interest with Pre-Qualification Questionnaire Responses to PQQs will be used to select a short-list of suitable candidates (minimum 3, maximum 6) to be invited to participate in dialogue. — Invitation to Participate in Dialogue (ITPD) Short-listed Participants will be invited to attend a group site visit and ‘open’ briefing session which will include presentations from key members of the Trust. The Trust also recognises the costs incurred by Participants in participating in procurements of this nature.The Trust has therefore designed the procurement procedure so that the competitive dialogue phase is focused on three key areas: Design — There will be the opportunity for Participants to access the Trust's Project Team to discuss and develop their design concept; Contractual — Participants will have an opportunity to raise any issues on the draft documents and discuss these with the Trust and the Trust's legal advisers; Cost — The Trust want reassurance that the Participant is developing a scheme with an area and a cost and consistent with the stipulated ‘Not to Exceed’ figure. The Trust is confident this phase of the procurement will be valuable to the Trust and Participants in terms of developing acceptable solutions without being too time consuming or protracted. Although not currently the intention, the Trust will reserve the right to successively reduce the number of solutions to be discussed via application of the appropriate Award Criteria. It is anticipated that this dialogue will be limited to a defined period as per the procurement programme. — Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ITSFT) Remaining Participants will be asked to submit Final Tenders and design concepts based on the solutions presented and specified during the dialogue. Each Participant invited to submit a final tender who submits a compliant tender and gives a clarification interview presentation will receive an honorarium payment of 20 000 GBP (+VAT). However in the event that the Trust carries out deselection on conclusion of a dialogue phase,Participants who participated in the three interim workshops in accordance with the ITPD but were not invited to submit a final tender will receive an honorarium of 7 500 GBP (+VAT).Honorarium payments will be paid to the Lead Architect/Designer from each multi-disciplinary team. Honorarium payments will be paid within one calendar month of the date of the clarification presentation interviews (or issue of notification letters in the case of Participants not invited to submit a final tender) and on submission of an Invoice to RIBA Competitions. Subject to the PCR2015: the Trust reserves the right to provide additional information to all tenderers in accordance with its general legal obligations of equal and fair treatment and non-discrimination; the Trust reserves the right to discontinue the process at any time and not to award a contract and call for tenders; the Trust does not bind itself accept the lowest tender or any tender received; the Trust reserved the right to vary the scope of Phase 4 redevelopment; the Trust reserves the right to extend the term of the delivery of the project and the contract; the Trust reserves the right to award to the successful contractor additional works, supplies and services contracts as long as these are necessary for the delivery of the project, or are required because of circumstances which were unforeseen at the time of the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 August 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 October 2016

About the buyer

Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
  • 45111300 · Dismantling works
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
  • 71244000 · Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71311100 · Civil engineering support services
  • 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works
  • 71326000 · Ancillary building services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

213 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.