Bike Friendly Schools
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BeCycling
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Physical well-being services
- Published
- 25 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bike Friendly Schools provides schools across the route with a set of criteria to work towards to ensure they are on track to encourage cycling amongst pupils and their parents, as well as the staff they employ. The Bike Friendly Schools scheme includes an offer of training which complements the BikeAbility many schools currently receive - this training will focus on improving balance, learning to ride, developing bike skills in a fun way and making the transition to cycling to school. WYCA is looking for a partner to help deliver parts of the project. Invitation to tender documents are available on WYCA's e-tendering website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westyorkshireca/aspx/Home. Hover on and select, 'Tenders' followed by, 'Current' and, 'View Details'. There is a registration process, if not already registered, after which it will be possible to log in and gain access to the project and download the documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 October 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2017
About the buyer
West Yorkshire Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98330000 · Physical well-being services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bike Friendly Schools.
Related topics
Topics related to Bike Friendly Schools, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Combined Authority.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
