Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Supplier(s)
KPMG LLP
Value
EUR 808,500
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
16 August 2016

Tender description

The Authority has responsibility for securing the provision of public passenger land transport services including the provision of subvented bus and rail services. Currently the subvented services are provided under directly awarded Public Service Obligation Contracts with Bus Éireann, Dublin Bus and Irish Rail. Arising from this remit, the Authority proposes to engage a Consultant to provide Economic Advisory Services related to Public Transport to the Authority. The Authority has responsibility for securing the provision of public passenger land transport services including the provision of subvented bus and rail services. Currently the subvented services are provided under directly awarded Public Service Obligation Contracts with Bus Éireann, Dublin Bus and Irish Rail. Arising from this remit, the Authority proposes to engage a Consultant to provide Economic Advisory Services related to Public Transport to the Authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published16 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

National Transport Authority is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Transport Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.