Provision of Road Weather Forecasting and Ice Prediction Service
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 240,000
- Topic
- Weather-forecasting services
- Published
- 15 August 2016
- Submission
- 14 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cumbria County Council requires a Contractor to supply a countywide road weather forecasting and ice prediction service which provides an adequate level of information to enable the Authority to determine whether roads in their area will require treatment to prevent the formation of ice, or settling of snow, such as might impede or endanger traffic on these roads. Please see tender documentation available in project published https://www.the-chest.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 September 2016
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351600 · Weather-forecasting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Road Weather Forecasting and Ice Prediction Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
