Framework Agreement for Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Services Ref: LPP/2016/009
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Topic
- Pharmacy services
- Published
- 17 August 2016
- Submission
- 20 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
London Procurement Partnership (LPP) contracts as Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust and issuing this Contract Notice as a call to competition to prospective suppliers who wish to submit tenders for a Framework Agreement for Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Services. Outpatients Pharmacy Dispensing Services will include:- a) Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing b) Emergency Department Dispensing c) Provision of Retail Pharmacy services d) Outpatients Pharmacy Dispensing Home Delivery Service e) Discharge to take out or take away (TTO/TTA) Medicines Dispensing With an increasing number of LPP member organisations looking to generate efficiencies and serviceimprovements in Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing, LPP has taken the decision to tender for a frameworkagreement for these services. The aim of the framework agreement will be to enable LPP member Trusts andNHS organisations throughout the United Kingdom to accelerate and streamline the procurement process,thereby allowing for early realisation of benefits. Accessible only through further competition, the purpose ofthe framework agreement will be achieve a degree of standardisation of headline governance and outlinespecification. Furthermore LPP will be creating a further competition tool kit for organisations wishing to use theframework agreement thereby seeking to standardise the approach thereby simplifying processes for supplierand NHS organisation alike. 3 / 7 When conducting local further competitions NHS organisations may develop the specification to provide forspecific requirements relevant to those organisations. Also under further competition the NHS organisationsmay choose to include some or all of the requirements in the specification dependant upon their needs. Bidders must demonstrate that they can provide all of the services called for under the Framework Agreement Any organisations interested in delivering Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Services under a frameworkagreement to engage with LPP should download the procurement documentation and, if interested, submit atender in accordance with the instructions. LPP is not liable for any costs incurred by those tendering for this framework agreement. Opportunity. An indicative list of potential framework agreement participants can be found at: Acute Trusts: http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AcuteTrustListing.aspx Clinical commissioning groups (CCGs):http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CCGListing.aspx Mental Health Trusts: http:// www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/MentalHealthTrustListing.aspx Ambulance Trusts: http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/AmbulanceTrustListing.aspx Care Trusts: http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/CareTrustListing.aspx NHS Trust Development Authority (TDA): http://www.ntda.nhs.uk/ Special HealthAuthorities: http://www.nhs.uk/ServiceDirectories/Pages/SpecialHealthAuthorityListing.aspx Arms LengthBodies: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/arms-length-bodies/our-arms-len...(cont)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2016
About the buyer
NHS London Procurement Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85149000 · Pharmacy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-london-procurement-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-london-procurement-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-london-procurement-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-london-procurement-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-london-procurement-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-london-procurement-partnership.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Outpatient Pharmacy Dispensing Services Ref: LPP/2016/009.
- Open tender
Primary Care - Pharmacy Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS London Procurement Partnership.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
