Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 12 August 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The notice involves a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The Secretary of State for the Home Department (the Authority) is intending to put in place a DPS for use by the three emergency services and other ESN Users (persons and / or organisations with permission to use the ESN and any future successors to these organisations), which includes Central Government Departments and their Arm's Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies and Local Authorities. The Authority is publishing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) to establish contact with suppliers interested in supporting the Authority's requirements, namely: the establishment of a DPS for ESN devices, accessories and services. This will allow suppliers on the DPS to bid for and supply ESN ‘Approved’ (meaning they have been tested to ensure they are capable of carrying out the public safety communication services and do not adversely affect the ESN and / or the Airwave network) devices, accessories and services, under categories that include, but are not limited to: a. Handheld devices — standard, ruggedized, single and dual mode LTE/TETRA devices; b. Specialist — direct device to device communications; c. Active accessories — wireless, wired and batteries; d. Passive accessories — cases and device carriage on clothing; e. Potentially vehicle devices — vehicle (4+wheels) ESN modems, devices and gateway devices; vehicle (2 wheels) ESN devices and waterborne ESN devices; f. Vehicle accessories; g. Potentially Vehicle Installation design and implementation; h. Potentially managed services; and i. Unified — any combination of the other categories There is a requirement for 1500 production standard trials devices of various types for operational trials and pilots starting mid 2017. These trials devices will be procured incrementally, using the DPS, for the operational trials and pilots. There will also be up to circa. 300 000 production standard devices required for the 3 Emergency Services (3ES) to transition from Airwave to ESN with the first procurement starting in the second quarter of 2017, prior to the start of the first regional transition in September 2017. There will be 12 regions with a staggered start and each region takes up to 12 months to transition. Transition is forecast to last up to 27 months and should be completed by 31.12.2019. Prospective suppliers interested in attending ESN devices project bidder events and / or receiving information packs during the pre-procurement phase (including draft user requirements, terms and conditions, etc.) as well as Requests For Information should contact the Authority in accordance with II.8. This PIN does not constitute a commitment by the Authority to undertake any procurement exercise nor does it commit to any particular delivery method for satisfaction of the Authority's requirements. In the event that the Authority formally commences a procurement pursuant to this PIN, a separate Contract Notice will be issued. The ESN Devices project team plans to host supplier events and market sounding meetings in the lead up to the release of the OJEU Contract Notice to further develop its understanding of the market and ensure procurement readiness. Estimated duration of the ESN devices DPS: A minimum of 4 years.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published12 August 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32250000 · Mobile telephones
- 32251000 · Car telephones
- 32251100 · Hands-free set
- 32252100 · Hands-free mobile telephones
- 32252110 · Hands-free mobile telephones (wireless)
- 32344210 · Radio equipment
- 32423000 · Network hubs
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
- 32522000 · Telecommunications equipment
- 32552410 · Modems
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50333000 · Maintenance services of radio-communications equipment
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 64227000 · Integrated telecommunications services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
111 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
