Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Value
GBP 9,269,380
Topic
Career guidance services
Published
10 August 2016

Tender description

The Wirral Ways to Work Programme is part of the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority Ways to Work programme. The programme is designed to engage eligible workless young people and adults and support their progression into education, employment and training. Wirral Council is seeking to procure 3 separate services providing targeted careers and employment advice/training services to individuals predominantly within the Council's catchment area. The Council sought a supplier to deliver the Worklessness Support Service as part of its Wirral Ways to Work Programme. This service will engage and support eligible participants as part of a wider programme delivered across Wirral and the Liverpool City Region. The supplier will provide 20 Workclubs each week and Job Coaches who will work with participants and provide a personalised package of support into sustainable employment (including self-employment). The supplier will be expected to achieve a range of outputs and results. The Service will support eligible participants aged 30 years and over, however the Council may at any stage decide in its absolute discretion to allow the Service to include eligible participants aged between 16 and 29 years. The programme will be subject to independent audit and/or evaluation. The contract value includes ring-fenced funding for travel provision from a pre-assigned travel provider delivery partner and a participant Employability Fund. The Council sought a supplier to deliver the Youth Employment Gateway Service in Wirral as part of its Wirral Ways to Work Programme. The service will engage and support eligible young people as part of a wider programme delivered across Wirral and the Liverpool City Region. The successful supplier will be expected to locate delivery at suitable, accessible premises in Wirral and provide Job Coaches who will work with young people on a 1-to-1 basis and provide a personalised package of support into sustainable employment (including self-employment). The Service will be limited to eligible participants aged between 16 and 29 years. The supplier will be expected to achieve a range of outputs and results. The programme will be subject to independent audit and/or evaluation. The contract value includes ring-fenced non-European Union sourced funding to provide participants with services and necessary equipment to remove their personal barriers to sustained employment. The Council sought a supplier to deliver an intensive careers education, information, advice and guidance (CEIAG) service for eligible young people not in employment, education and/or training in order to raise their aspirations and move them into employment or learning. The Service will be available primarily to eligible young people who are not in employment, education and/or training and are between the age of 16 and 19 as well as those aged 19 to 25 with a learning difficulty or Education and Health Care Plan. It is expected that the successful supplier will provide a range of CEIAG delivery which will include but not be limited to ‘face to face’ as well as telephone and on-line access to services. The successful supplier will be expected to achieve a range of outputs and results. The programme will be subject to independent audit and/or evaluation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published10 August 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79634000 · Career guidance services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80310000 · Youth education services
  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80530000 · Vocational training services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

253 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.