Awarded contract

East Cambridgeshire District Council - East Cambridgeshire District Leisure Centre Management Contract

Details

Buyer
LGSS
Value
GBP 4,850,000
Duration
13 years
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
9 August 2016

Tender description

East Cambridgeshire District Council is procuring a 12-year management contract for the operation of East Cambridgeshire District Leisure Centre. There is an option at the absolute discretion of the Council to extend the contract period by a period or periods of up to a maximum of 5 additional years. The contract will commence on 1st September 2017. A design and build contract for the new centre will be separately procured by the Council in parallel with the management contract. The new centre will comprise • 8 lane 25m swimming pool • Learner pool (moveable floor) • 120 station fitness suite • 2 activity studios • 4 court sports hall • 118m x 58m artificial grass pitch (3G)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2016
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 September 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

LGSS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to East Cambridgeshire District Council - East Cambridgeshire District Leisure Centre Management Contract .

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to East Cambridgeshire District Council - East Cambridgeshire District Leisure Centre Management Contract , ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LGSS.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 120
    £121.6bn
  2. 77
    £1.9bn
  3. 41
    £11.7bn
  4. 40
    £6.0bn
  5. 27
    £1.8bn
  6. 20
    £10.8m
  7. 19
    £6.1bn
  8. 13
    £1.8bn
  9. 131
    £402.6m
  10. 47
    £6.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.