Records management
Details
- Value
- GBP 12,500,000
- Topic
- Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture
- Published
- 3 August 2016
- Submission
- 5 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Crown Commercial Service as the Authority is putting in place a Pan Government Collaborative Framework Agreement for use by UK public sector bodies identified at VI.3 (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm's Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS Bodies and Local Authorities. The above Public Sector Bodies have a need for Multifunctional Devices, Managed Print and Content, Records and Information Management Services. The Services within the scope of this Framework Agreement have been divided into 7 Lots: — Lot 1 Multifunctional Devices (MFD's) and Entry Level Print Management Software. — Lot 2 Multifunctional Devices and Print Management Services. — Lot 3 Managed Print Services and Content Management Services. — Lot 4 Records Information Management Services. — Lot 5 Scanning Services. — Lot 6 Sensitivity Review Service. — Lot 7 Audit and Consultancy Services. Potential Providers have the opportunity to submit a Tender for all or any combination of Lots 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7. However, the successful Potential Provider(s) for Lot 7 are required to provide an entirely independent vendor neutral audit, therefore if successful on any other Lots, the Potential Provider must make the choice of accepting a single award for Lot 7 or accept award for any other Lot(s) which they are successful. The Authority has taken the decision to award this procurement in two (2) Phased periods, Phase 1 is applicable to Lots 2 and 3. Phase 2 is applicable to Lots 1, 4, 5, 6 and 7. In the event that a Potential Provider bidding for Lots 2, 3 and 7 is successful in the Phase 1 award stage for Lot 2 and/or Lot 3 then the Potential Provider will be required to formally withdraw their bid for Lot 7 during the Phase 1 award stage and confirm that they intend to accept the offer of award for Lot 2 and/or Lot 3. Alternatively, if the Potential Providers preference is for their bid to be evaluated for Lot 7, then they shall be required to formally reject the offer of award for Lot 2 and/or Lot 3 during the Phase 1 award stage. In order to ensure that the competition on the Framework Agreement is not distorted, Potential Providers are not permitted to submit more than one Tender for each Lot regardless of whether that Tender is submitted in their own name or as part of a Group of Economic Operators. If a Potential Provider submits more than one Tender for a Lot, the Authority is entitled to disqualify one or all of the Tenders submitted by the Potential Provider in respect of the relevant Lot. The duration of the Framework Agreement referenced in Section II.1.4 is for the placing of orders, and all Framework Agreements will be awarded for a term of four (4) years. Please refer to indicative Award timetable in Attachment 1 — Invitation to Tender which details Award dates for all seven (7) Lots. Electronic ordering and/or electronic invoicing and/or electronic payment may be used during the period of the Framework Agreement and throughout the lifespan of any Call Off Agreements. The Authority considers that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (‘TUPE’) may apply at Call-Off Agreement level under Lot 2, Lot 3, Lot 4 and Lot 5 of this Framework Agreement. The Authority considers TUPE not to be an issue in respect to Lot 1, Lot 6 and Lot 7 on the basis that there is no organised grouping of employees dedicated to providing these services under the current arrangements. It is the responsibility of Potential Providers to take their own advice and consider whether TUPE is likely to apply in the particular circumstances at individual Call Off Agreement stage under this Framework Agreement and to act accordingly. Potential Providers should note that, in accordance with the UK Government's policies on transparency, the Authority intends to publish the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and the text of any Framework Agreement awarded, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Authority. The terms of the proposed Framework Agreement will also permit a public sector Authority, awarding a contract under this Framework Agreement, to publish the text of that contract, subject to possible redactions at the discretion of the Authority. Further information on transparency can be found at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-and-contracting-transparency-requirements-guidance.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 September 2016
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30100000 · Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture
- 30121000 · Photocopying and thermocopying equipment
- 30121100 · Photocopiers
- 30121200 · Photocopying equipment
- 30121300 · Reproduction equipment
- 30123000 · Office and business machines
- 30125000 · Parts and accessories of photocopying apparatus
- 30192400 · Reprographic supplies
- 48311100 · Document management system
- 48613000 · Electronic data management (EDM)
- 50310000 · Maintenance and repair of office machinery
- 50313000 · Maintenance and repair of reprographic machinery
- 50313100 · Photocopier repair services
- 50313200 · Photocopier maintenance services
- 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
- 63121100 · Storage services
- 64216200 · Electronic information services
- 72212311 · Document management software development services
- 72212780 · System, storage and content management software development services
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 72228000 · Hardware integration consultancy services
- 72512000 · Document management services
- 79131000 · Documentation services
- 79212000 · Auditing services
- 79212200 · Internal audit services
- 79311000 · Survey services
- 79311200 · Survey conduction services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79521000 · Photocopying services
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
- 79810000 · Printing services
- 79811000 · Digital printing services
- 79820000 · Services related to printing
- 79821000 · Print finishing services
- 79995100 · Archiving services
- 79996100 · Records management
- 79999100 · Scanning services
- 92512000 · Archive services
- 92512100 · Archive destruction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
91 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Records management.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Records management, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,286£209.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
