MFF 16 2016-2020 Supply and Delivery of Timber
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000
- Topic
- Timber
- Published
- 1 August 2016
- Submission
- 16 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
1. The objective of this Contract is the supply & delivery of Timber Chamfered Overlap Panels (Panels) and Fencing Posts (Posts). 2. The work will include the following sub objectives: a. Production of and adherence to all health and safety material for the delivery of the Works including; the provision and maintenance of insurance in accordance with the Standard Conditions to the sum of £5,000,000 (five million pounds). b. Collection of details about journeys made by all Contractor vehicles (staff travel, deliveries vehicles etc.) in connection with this contract will need to be recorded by the Contractor and provided to the Authority for the carbon audit of the overall project, in accordance with the clause in the detailed conditions. c. Clear communication with the Authority prior to and during the course of the Works, including but not limited to; Material Deliveries and Site Access. 3. This Invitation to Tender is for a Framework Agreement for the period 1 October 2016 to 15 March 2020 (“the Framework Period”). This means that, after evaluation of the Tenderers’ Forms of Tenders, the Authority will appoint Framework Contractors to supply the Materials throughout the Framework Period. The framework process is set out in Section 2 (Instructions on Submitting a Tender). Panel and Post Specifications 1. The Panels shall conform to either of the following requirements: a. Length: 6 foot x 6 inch; b. Chamfered 22mm-15mm; c. Be FSC Approved timber; d. Be untreated. 2. The Posts shall conform to either of the following requirements: a. Size: 5 foot 6 inch x 3 inch; b. Be Square; c. Be FSC Approved Timber; d. Be untreated.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2016
About the buyer
Peak District National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03419000 · Timber
- 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
- 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MFF 16 2016-2020 Supply and Delivery of Timber.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction work for houses
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Construction work for houses
- Open tender
Building materials
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peak District National Park Authority.
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
