HIGHWAY TERM MAINTENANCE HM10 – HIGHWAY AND FOOTWAY MAINTENANCE
Details
- Value
- GBP 29,836,041
- Duration
- 6 years
- Published
- 28 July 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The service will be at separate sites located anywhere within the Borough covering the execution of highway maintenance works, including planned and emergency footway and carriageway repairs, reconstruction and resurfacing, trial pits and other miscellaneous works, as may be required, highway and land drainage works. In addition, there is a need to provide an out of hour’s service capable of responding, to any event, within 1 hour. This service will operate from Monday to Friday 16.00 to 08.00 hours and 24 hours Saturday, Sunday and Bank Holidays. Anticipated works type to be undertaken under the proposed service contract: a. Footway Reconstruction Schemes including isolated repairs. Footway materials may include bituminous, p.c flags, Southport tiles, blockwork, p.c kerbs and edgings. Adjustment of utilities covers and other ironworks may also be included. b. Carriageway Surfacing Schemes including isolated repairs, full reconstruction, resurfacing, planning, patching and adjustment of ironworks. c. Trial Pits within the highway boundary d. Out of Hours Call Out: After 1600 hours (Monday to Friday) and for the full 24 hour period on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays the Authority operates a night security service. Any work required by the service, under this Contract, shall be issued verbally to the Contractors ‘call out team(s)’ who are required to attend site within 1 hour of the call being made. e. Assistance with Winter Gritting/Snow Clearance Operations: During periods of extreme weather, the Contractor may be instructed to provide sufficient operatives, vehicles and plant (as appropriate) to assist with day time winter gritting/snow clearance operations on the highway network across the Borough f. The repair or renewal of the existing highway and land drainage systems as required, including culverts, ditches, pipe-work, manholes, chambers, catchpits, outfalls and gullies. g. The construction of new highway and land drainage systems. The repair or renewal of the existing highway and land drainage systems as required, including culverts, ditches, pipework, manholes, chambers, catchpits, outfalls and gullies. The cleansing of the highway and land drainage system will be carried out by others but it may be necessary for the successful contractor/contractors to work with these others or provide their own equipment to support their operations. h. The work is generally for isolated repair/ replacement of highway drains and road gullies and/or for cleansing, bottoming and scything of lengths of selected ditches. Instructed task orders shall be generated either by a ‘Schedule of Repairs’ resulting from quarterly safety inspections carried out by the Authority or from the need for emergency remedial work. Emergency repairs instructed by the Authority will be subject to a response and/or completion times depending upon the severity of the repair needed. The stated times will be 1 hour, 24 hours and 5 days. The Contractor shall be aware that the amount of carriageway resurfacing that may be instructed by the Authority cannot be guaranteed. Whilst provision will be made to price the carriageway resurfacing operation in the proposed tender document, the Authority may not actually instruct any carriageway resurfacing in any one financial year for the duration of the Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 July 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 July 2022
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
