Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Amey OW Ltd
- Value
- GBP 6,796,315
- Topic
- Road traffic-control equipment
- Published
- 19 January 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Highways Agency invites Tenders from potential suppliers. All suppliers interested in tendering for the contract will be required to complete a Selection Questionnaire and submit this with their ACTUAL Tender Documents. Following the assessment of the Selection Questionnaire, suppliers that have passed the Scoring Criteria detailed in the Instruction for Tenderers will have their Tenders opened and assessed. The Regional Technology Maintenance Contract (RTMC) will provide all services related to Lump Sum Routine and Planned maintenance of existing technology assets associated with the strategic (core) motorway and trunk road network in the Highways Agency North East Region. These services shall be in accordance with; Technology Management and Maintenance Manual (TMMM) and other specifications and codes of practice together with professional, technical and administrative supporting duties. The Contract includes management and maintenance of (i) Highways Agency Weather Information Services (HAWIS) (ii) National Traffic Information Service (NTIS) traffic monitoring equipment. (iii) Managed Motorways (iv) Controlled Motorways (v) DBFO sections including tunnels (vi) Traffic light signals and associated in-station and out-station controllers at motorway interfaces with All Purpose Trunk Road and Local Highways Authority Road. The Contractor will work directly under the supervision of the Regional Technology Lead Asset Support Contractor (ASC) who will provide office space and accommodation for people and depot/workshop space of at least 112 m2 for use of the contractor. The Contractor will work directly under the supervision of the Regional Technology Asset Support Contractor who will provide office space and accommodation for 5 people and depot/ workshop space of at least 112 m2 for use of the contractor. The Contract will be for a period of 5 years from the access date with the scope to extend by up to a further 3 years subject to Highways Agency operational requirements and satisfactory contractor performance. Applicant companies (Including parent companies in the case of joint ventures) should be aware that they will not be permitted to hold more than 3 of the Highways Agency TechMAC or RTMC contracts. This is to protect the public interest, in particular to ensure the resilience of the Highways Agency Network. Tendering opportunities for applicant companies may therefore be limited on these bases. Applicant companies are asked to note that the Highways Agency will take into account the potential for applicant companies being awarded any RTMC contracts, either being tendered or for which an Expression of Interest has been submitted, when applying the market share limits prior to award. Any applicant company bidding for contracts that could potentially take them over the market share limit does so at their own cost and risk when the market share limit is applied prior to award. A Tender Presentation will be held on 9.7.2014 from 9:30 to 12:30 at: De Vere Oulton Hall, Rothwell Lane, Oulton; Leeds, LS26 8HN. In order to register an interest and attend please advise of attendees (maximum of 2 persons) to the Procurement Officer via Bravo Solutions by 2.7.2014. The North East Regional Technology Maintenance (RTMC) will provide all services related to Lump Sum Routine and Planned Maintenance of existing technology assets associated with strategic (core) motorway and trunk road network in the Highways Agency North East Region Network Area. These services shall be in compliance with Technology Management and maintenance manual (TMMM) and other specifications and codes of practice together with professional, technical and administrative duties. The North East comprises those parts of the network broadly defined by the Highways Agency maintenance Areas 12 and 14 within the counties of Lincolnshire, South Yorkshire, West Yorkshire, North Yorkshire, East Riding of Yorkshire, Durham, Cleveland, Tyne and Wear and Northumberland. The contract includes management and maintenance of (i) Traffic light signals and any associated in-station and outstation controllers on the Highways Agency Network and at interfaces with Local Highways Authority Roads. (ii) Highways Agency Weather Information Services (HAWIS) (iii) National Traffic Information Service (NTIS) traffic monitoring equipment. (iv) M1 J28-31, M1J32-35a, M1J39-42 and M62 J25-30 Managed Motorways (v) A19 and A1(M) DBFO sections.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 January 2016Current notice
About the buyer
National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45316200 · Installation of signalling equipment
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
- 50330000 · Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-highways-limited.gov |
123 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
