Expired contract

Invitation to Tender for Internet Connectivity

Details

Buyer
Daventry District Council
Supplier(s)
Timico Ltd
Value
GBP 50,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
20 January 2016

Tender description

Daventry District Council currently has a 30/100mb Internet lease line which is coming to the end of its contract on 30th June 2016. The Council is now re-tendering for the supply of Internet Connectivity. The overall objective of this project is to achieve operational cost savings whist maintaining service and simplifying infrastructure. Improvements in technology means that the Council should be able to increase lease line speeds along with improving resilience and reducing costs The Invitation to Tender Document contains full details of the Council's requirements and tender process is available on the Council’s Due North web-based services. There will be no hard copy documents issued and all communications with the Authority will be conducted via the Portal which is located at: www.lgssprocurementportal.co.uk. The tender can be accessed at reference A6BC-DTKEON

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 January 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2016
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2019

About the buyer

Daventry District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Internet Connectivity.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Internet Connectivity, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Daventry District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.