Closed tender

Due Diligence Consultancy

Details

Value
GBP 66,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
19 January 2016
Submission
12 February 2016

Tender description

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council ("the Authority") is issuing this invitation to tender ("ITT") in connection with the competitive procurement of consultancy services to perform due diligence in relation to the integration of Adult Social Care services into NHS Community Services. The procurement is being led by Wirral MBC on behalf of the two parties involved i.e. Wirral NHS Community Trust and Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council. 1.2 Both community nursing staff and adult social care staff currently operate from four Integrated Community Care Hubs on the Wirral; however, we aim to fully integrate the teams which may involve transferring staff to WCT. 1.3 Organisations involved Wirral Community NHS Trust http://www.wirralct.nhs.uk/ Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council http://www.wirral.gov.uk/ 1.4 Wirral Community NHS Trust (WCT) and Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council (WMBC) are in early discussions about the possibility of integrating Adult Social Care Services into NHS Community Services. Together, the Trust and the Council are exploring transferring social care staff to WCT. Due diligence support is required for this project to enable both parties to understand the risks, issues and mitigations required for the integration to be acceptable to both organisations

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 January 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 February 2016

About the buyer

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Due Diligence Consultancy.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Due Diligence Consultancy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.