Collection and Disposal of Household and Miscellaneous Waste
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wastecycle, Veolia Environmental Services, H W Martin Waste Ltd
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 21 January 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Council is requesting Invitations to Tender from suitably experienced and qualified service providers who are able to offer: 1) Collection, haulage and legal disposal of mixed municipal waste, including an element of demolition and construction waste EWC No: 20 03 01, 17 09 04, and 17 01 07 2) Skip Hire and Haulage only (to disposal points dictated by the Council), of street cleansing/fly tipped waste (will require 2 skips) EWC No: 20 03 01, 20 03 03, 20 02 01 from Broxtowe Borough Council’s, Kimberley Depot, NG16 2HX (Waste Transfer Station EA/WML 43553). Returns to the Environment Agency indicate that the average output of municipal waste (covering all identified waste streams) is approximately 1000 tonnes per year. There is no guarantee of the level of outputs. • Waste Stream 1 = approx 320 tonnes • Waste Stream 2 = approx 65 skip loads (530 tonnes) • Waste Stream 3 = approx 15 skip loads (100 tonnes) The mixed municipal household waste which requires collection and disposal has arisen from building maintenance and the work that is carried out on housing re-lets. The waste stream that requires the hire of skips and haulage to designated disposal points has arisen from: • Street Cleansing • Collection of fly tipped waste The Council is looking for experienced and qualified providers for this service. The Contractors must be able to demonstrate relevant experience, track record and value for money. This will be set up as a framework. The successful contractors will form the framework and be asked to quote for the provision of the service to the Council on an annual basis. The lowest quote will then be fixed for one year and the Contractor will provide the service under the terms and conditions of this framework for that year. The Council reserves the right to use e-Auctions for the annual RFQ process. The framework will have up to four members. One contractor will provide the service provision for all three waste streams. The periods are: Year 1 = 1st April 2016 to 31st March 2017 Year 2 = 1st April 2017 to 31st March 2018 (new quotes required March 2017) Year 3 = 1st April 2018 to 31st March 2019 (new quotes required March 2018) Year 1 award will be decided by the pricing submitted as part of this tendering process.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019
About the buyer
Broxtowe Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@broxtowe-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection and Disposal of Household and Miscellaneous Waste.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Collection and Disposal of Household and Miscellaneous Waste, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Broxtowe Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
