Road transport services
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Value
- GBP 4,100,000
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 21 July 2016
- Submission
- 23 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This tender comprises of 2 lots with the intention of the Forestry Commission awarding 2 separate contracts for the haulage of round timber from FC land; Lot 1 North England Forest District to Egger UK at Hexham Northumberland. Lot 2 Yorkshire and North England Forest District to the Sembcorp Woodfuel plant at Wilton. To gain full access to the tender documentation you need to log in to our e-sourcing system. This can be done by using existing Delta eSourcing registration details or by registering via www.forestry.gov.uk/selltous if you have not registered before. Registration is free. The relevant access codes are: Tenderbox A — 6XUM2YZ47G; Tenderbox B — RWE9379H7D; Tenderbox C — BBJ5B252S3. Lot 1 involves the haulage of round timber from FC land in North England Forest District to Egger UK at Hexham Northumberland. Lot 2 includes the haulage of round timber from Forestry Commission land in Yorkshire and North England Forest District to the Sembcorp Woodfuel plant at Wilton.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 September 2016
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Road transport services.
Related topics
Topics related to Road transport services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 89£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 78£104.3m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
