Recruitment services
Details
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 19 July 2016
- Submission
- 2 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
UK Trade and Investment (UKTI) is a UK Government department working with businesses based in the United Kingdom to assist their success in international markets, and with overseas investors looking to the UK as an investment destination. UKTI priorities are: — support an increase in the value of UK exports to 1 000 000 000 GBP by 2020; — support an increase in the value of foreign direct investment to 1 500 000 000 GBP by 2020; — support an increase in the volume of UK exporters to 288 000 by 2020; and to — remain the number one country in Europe for foreign direct investment projects. In order to support our operations in the UK and globally, UKTI is seeking a supplier of both specialist and generalist interim resources. It is envisaged that the supplier will provide the following, however this is not exhaustive and should be read as indicative: — fulfilment of specialist interim roles; — fulfilment of generalist interim roles; — transition of existing contractors from current agreements to new agreements; — contractor administration and payroll; — effective account management. Sub-Contractors may be utilised as part of the achievement of supplying the required roles and these arrangements are to be detailed in response to the tender documents that this procurement relates. Specialist Roles: UKTI currently requires sector specialists across 19 economic sectors, covering both trade and investment activity. These specialists are predominately based in the UK but could be required across 110 global markets and require senior level commercial experience, technical competence and high level contacts across their sectorial industry. UKTI may require interim specialists and management expertise in the following sectors: — Advanced Manufacturing; — Aerospace; — Automotive; — Bio-economy-Agri-tech; — Bio-economy- chemicals; — Healthcare UK; — Life Science; — Education; — Food and drink; — Creative; — Technology; — Financial services; — Global sports; — Nuclear; — Oil and gas; — Renewables; — Infrastructure; — Consumer goods and retail; — Smart cities. This is not however an exhaustive list. Generalist Roles: UKTI may require contractors across a range of corporate disciplines, including (but not limited to): — Programme managers; — Project managers; — Communication managers; — Digital developers; — Finance analysts; — Finance business partners; — Commercial/procurement professionals; — HR advisors. Additional Services: UKTI may require the supplier to provide a range of further services, which may include but not limited to: — Recruitment services for permanent staff; — Search and selection services; — Recruitment services more broadly, including end to end managed recruitment services; — Advice on employment related matters (excluding legal services); — Testing and assessment centres. Transition of existing interim workforce: The successful supplier will be required to transition up to 200 interim resources onto new contracts and administrative systems. Administration: The supplier will provide a number of administrative functions including but not limited to: — Coordinating security, compliance and eligibility checks; — On-boarding contract resource onto contracts and systems; — Time recording and timesheet authorisation; — Invoice and billing; and — MI and Reporting. Bidders must be able to demonstrate that their financial strength is sufficient to service a cash flow requirement of up to 2 500 000 GBP per month.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 September 2016
About the buyer
Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov |
72 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Recruitment services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Recruitment services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 1,465£62.4bn
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 3,915£113.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business and Trade (DBT).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
