Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Value
- GBP 70,000,000
- Topic
- Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- Published
- 22 July 2016
- Submission
- 22 August 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Essex County Council is required to provide transportation services and assistants for passengers who qualify under statutory and discretional policies. These services include, but are not limited to, Education transport including Special Educational Needs transport, Adult Day Care Centres and Services. Lots are split by type and specialism. As part of the response, the Bidder will be required to state which Lot(s) it wishes to be appointed to. Bidders will also be required to register on the ECC Accounts Payable system. Passenger Transport provision for Adult Social Care and Children's Social Care transport requirements. See tender documentation for further information about all Lots available. Passenger Transport provision for Special Education Needs (SEN) transport requirements. See tender documentation for further information about all Lots available. Passenger Transport provision for Mainstream Education transport requirements. See tender documentation for further information about all Lots available.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 August 2016
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60120000 · Taxi services
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
167 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
