RNN Group - Refurbishment of Clifton Main Switch room
Details
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 14 July 2016
- Submission
- 19 August 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
RNN Group To replace the electrical switch gear that feeds the Clifton Building as per the attached specification in Appendix 4 & 5 You can apply for this tender via the In-Tend website, if you don't have an account you will need to register. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/fe/aspx/Home Once registered you will find the tender under the green menu bar (Tenders -> Current). To view the tender documents you will need to 'express an interest' in the tender via the website. PLEASE NOTE: It is not known when the works will take place or how long they will run for, therefore the contract start & end dates 01/09/2016 to 02/09/2016 are not valid, however the deadline for tender returns of the 19th of August is accurate. The College has made arrangements for interested tenderers to visit sites as detailed below. Any contractor who does not attend the site visit will not be considered when awarding the works. If you wish to attend the site visit please confirm via the In-Tend e-procurement system as detailed above and report to the appropriate reception on arrival (addresses below). For Rotherham College Site:- Site contact Andrew Newton Visit arranged for 22nd July 2016 at 10:00am Meet at Wentworth reception, Eastwood Lane, Rotherham, South Yorks S65 1EG The Contractor must visit site prior to tendering to determine the extent of the works. Arrangements shall be made by contacting: Andrew Newton Head of facilities for RNN Group Tel: 01709 722850 Brief description below, more details can be found by expressing an interest in the tender and downloading the tender documents. DESCRIPTION OF THE WORK ELECTRICAL SCOPE OF WORKS The Contractor shall be responsible for all aspects of the, procurement, installation, testing, commissioning and co-ordination (with all other trades) of the complete Electrical Services to hand over to the client a fully functional installation. The Contractor and sub-contractors shall arrange to visit site to familiarise themselves with the site and extent of the works required. The Electrical Services installations shall comprise of, but not be limited to, the following: · The installation of a new extension to the Main Switchboard (FS-1) and the transfer of 12 existing supplies to enable the isolation and removal of one section of the “Ottermill” busbar/switchfuses. · The installation of a new MCCB Panelboard. · Transfer of the remaining existing supplies from existing “Ottermill” Busbar/switchfuses to the new MCCB Panelboard. · The careful removal and strip out of redundant “Ottermill” Busbar/switchfuses, and the disposal of electrical services and equipment made redundant by these works. · Installation of new local distribution boards to the basement electrical switchroom and the transfer of all existing supplies to this new distribu...
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 August 2016
About the buyer
Further Education Colleges is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@further-education-colleges.gov |
103 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RNN Group - Refurbishment of Clifton Main Switch room.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to RNN Group - Refurbishment of Clifton Main Switch room, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Further Education Colleges.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 228£379.0m
- 157£62.1m
- 155£68.5m
- 141£128.6m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 114£82.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
