Awarded contract

Recreational, cultural and sporting services

Details

Value
GBP 38,000,000
Topic
Commercial property management services
Published
13 July 2016

Tender description

Bristol City Council has awarded a service concession contract for an operator for Bristol's new indoor entertainment arena. This is a service concession contract and accordingly is not subject to the tendering requirements set out in the 2006 Public Procurement Regulations. Bristol City Council has awarded a service concession contract for an operator for Bristol's proposed new indoor entertainment arena. The Council has appointed an experienced arena operator to take on the operation and maintenance of the facility for the contract period, which is expected to be 25 years, although a longer initial period and/or scope for extensions of up to 10 years may be considered. The service required is to cover programming, event management and life-cycle repair and maintenance of the facility. The service concession contract has been awarded to a consortium acting through Arena Island Limited, (2nd Floor, Regent Arcade House, 19-25 Argyll St, London W1F 7TS), led by SMG Europe Holdings Limited. This is a service concession contract and accordingly was not subject to the tendering requirement set out in the 2006 Public Procurement Regulations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published13 July 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bristol City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70332200 · Commercial property management services
  • 75124000 · Administrative recreational, cultural and religious services
  • 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
  • 79952000 · Event services
  • 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
  • 92312110 · Theatrical producer entertainment services
  • 92330000 · Recreational-area services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recreational, cultural and sporting services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recreational, cultural and sporting services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.