Project no. 1460 – Partial Flat Roof Replacement at St Helen’s Catholic Primary School, Southend on Sea
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mells Roofing Ltf
- Value
- GBP 85,000
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- Published
- 15 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend Borough Council requires a contractor to carry out partial flat roof replacement at St Helen’s Catholic Primary School. The works will include removing existing single ply felt roofing and defective roof light, lay cut to fall insulation and supply and lay new membrane. Comprehensive drawings and a specification will be issued to contractors who express an interest and the works will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works Contract. The tenders will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 80% for price and 20% for quality. Please submit your request to tender no later than 12 noon on 19th July 2016. We anticipate the tenders will be sent out on 22nd July 2016 with a return date of 5th August. If you do not receive the tender documents by the anticipated tender date please contact us. The proposed commencement date of this project is 15th August 2016and we anticipate a 6 week programme of works. Please express your interest with your full contact details to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk quoting Project 1460 in the subject line. Please note: Your Expression of Interest may be overlooked if you do not quote the correct project number in the subject line.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 August 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 October 2016
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Project no. 1460 – Partial Flat Roof Replacement at St Helen’s Catholic Primary School, Southend on Sea.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Project no. 1460 – Partial Flat Roof Replacement at St Helen’s Catholic Primary School, Southend on Sea, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
