PAN1286 - Request for a Priced Proposal to Install and Operate an Observation Wheel in Leicester 2016-2017
Details
- Topic
- Recreational, cultural and sporting services
- Published
- 12 July 2016
- Submission
- 25 July 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Leicester City Council “The Authority” is looking for proposals from suitably qualified operators to install and operate an observation wheel part of the City’s winter events programme. The vision is for a spectacular observation wheel to be a focal point of the Diwali celebrations to open for the Diwali Lights switch on event and be located on Belgrave Road. It would then be relocated to Jubilee Square to be operational as per the dates below. The observation wheel will be required as follows: 1 Diwali, Belgrave Road, operational from Friday 14 October to Sunday 6 November 2016. 2 Christmas, Jubilee Square, operational from Friday 11 November 2016 to Sunday 8 January 2017. The contract will start on 1 October 2016 and end 8 January 2017. it is anticipated to award to a single Supplier. Further details are available within the tender documentation. Submissions must be received via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Late submissions and those received by any other means will not be accepted. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the Due North portal only, otherwise they will not be responded to. This should be returned by 12:00 noon on 25 July 2016 at the very latest. Keywords: Funfair, Wheel, Ferris, Event, Arts, Entertainment
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 July 2016
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN1286 - Request for a Priced Proposal to Install and Operate an Observation Wheel in Leicester 2016-2017.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
