Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of locomotives

Details

Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
6 July 2016

Tender description

Iarnród Éireann (IÉ) has an operational fleet of DMU and Intercity push pull train-sets equipped with diesel main traction engines and generating sets (together referred to as ‘the engines’). IÉ has a requirement to undertake planned overhaul work and casualty repair on these engines. Iarnród Éireann (IÉ) has an operational fleet of DMU and Intercity push pull train-sets equipped with diesel main traction engines and generating sets (together referred to as ‘the engines’). IÉ has a requirement to undertake planned overhaul work and casualty repair on these engines.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 January 2016
  2. Completed: Award published6 July 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50220000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment
  • 50221000 · Repair and maintenance services of locomotives

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

88 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of locomotives.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of locomotives, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.