Closed tender

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

Details

Buyer
Somerset County Council
Value
GBP 100,000,000
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
4 July 2016
Submission
12 August 2016

Tender description

Connecting Devon and Somerset (CDS) is a public sector Programme supported by the Heart of the South West Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) and working with the broadband supply market to provide enhanced broadband infrastructure across the CDS area. This ITT is part of the Superfast Extension Programme (CDS Phase 2) with a 2nd amount of public money to further extend the NGA Network, on a gap-funding basis. The aim of this OJEU Open tender process is to competitively select a supplier to deliver the outcome specification detailed in the tender documents. Supplier Note — Suppliers should note that in order to Express Interest they must complete and return documentation through ProContract. This covers North Somerset, Bath and North East Somerset Administrative areas. This is the area of northern Somerset running from Weston- Super-Mare through to Exmoor, covering the Quantock Hills AONB. This ranges from the Mendip Hills to the Wiltshire/Dorset Border and covers most of southern Somerset. This is north western Devon stretching between Exmoor, Dartmoor and the Cornish border. It includes Tamar Valley WHS and AONB and the north Devon Biosphere Reserve/AONB. This area covers the border area between Devon and Somerset running from Exmoor to Lyme Regis, including Exeter and the AONB areas of the Blackdown Hills and East Devon. This area runs to the south of Dartmoor and includes Torbay, Plymouth and the south Devon AONB.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 July 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 August 2016

About the buyer

Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.