Closed tender

Portsmouth Area Framework Agreement - Flat Roofing.

Details

Topic
Roof repair and maintenance work
Published
8 July 2016
Submission
8 August 2016

Tender description

CLARIFICATIONS HAVE BEEN ISSUES FOR THIS PROJECT. Portsmouth City Council, hereinafter referred to as the 'Employer' wishes to enter into a multiple supplier Framework Agreement which will be used to appoint Contractors to complete individual projects ranging from £25,000 (though some projects may be below this value) to £500,000 in value. Although individual contract values are unlikely to exceed £500,000 there will be no cap on the maximum value of any project that can be tendered through the Framework Agreement. The Employer will establish the framework concurrently with the letting of a contract for roofing works at Omega House, Portsmouth. The form of contract will be JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2011 (as amended 6th April2015). The estimated value of the works is approx. £240,000. The majority of works will be let via traditional single stage tendering, however the Employer reserves the right to utilise a range of procurement strategies including but not limited to, design & build, early contractor involvement and two stage open book tendering and selecting from full suite of JCT contracts as appropriate to the contract in question. To ensure effective competition is maintained over the course of the agreement and a flexible proportionate approach is taken to the awarding of higher value / higher complexity works a two tier framework agreement will be established. The primary first tier will be made up of 6 suppliers and the secondary made up of a further 4-6suppliers. Full details on the establishment and on-going operation of the tiers can be found within the tender documentation. The framework agreement will also be available for members of the Portsmouth Regional Procurement Partnership (PRPP) plus East Hampshire District Council (EHDC) to let call-off contracts from where appropriate. The PRPP is made up of the following members: • Portsmouth City Council • Havant Borough Council • Fareham Borough Council • Gosport Borough Council • University of Portsmouth • NHS South of England Procurement Services (SoEPS) (and its successors in title) The closing date for receipt of your expression of interest is given against the heading entitled - Date documents can be requested until.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 July 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 August 2016

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Portsmouth Area Framework Agreement - Flat Roofing..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Portsmouth Area Framework Agreement - Flat Roofing., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  4. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.