Herefordshire Development and Regeneration Partnership
Details
- Value
- GBP 505,000,000
- Topic
- District heating
- Published
- 27 June 2016
- Submission
- 28 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Herefordshire Council is commencing a procurement via the competitive dialogue process for a contract to appoint provider(s),(primarily developer(s)but potentially also funder(s)), for the council’s long term strategic development and regeneration programme (‘the programme’). The programme seeks to provide regeneration and land development in Herefordshire across a range of initiatives. In addition, the emerging Herefordshire economic master-plan sets out a bold and ambitious framework for economic growth and the transformation of the physical environment and image within the county. Provider(s) are therefore sought to support these initiatives. Any provider appointed to support the programme may be expected to design and construct residential; non-residential; civic; commercial and community facilities, (including the management of some facilities as appropriate). The role of the Provider will include working with the Council to identify and progress opportunities (including feasibility, design and potentially the sourcing of funding) as opportunities are confirmed across the county. There may also be a requirement for a district heating network(s) (dependent upon the result of a current feasibility study, which is currently being considered by the council). Further details of the council’s commissioning objectives can be found within the process documents. The council is working towards a contract award date during spring 2017 aiming towards a start date on site of autumn 2017. The council has issued a PIN in respect of this procurement and carried out a market consultation. Details of this can be found within the documents issued in respect of this process, which can be accessed via the council's Procontract portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 July 2016
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09323000 · District heating
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71321100 · Construction economics services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
138 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Herefordshire Development and Regeneration Partnership.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Herefordshire Development and Regeneration Partnership, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
