ESPH SB Tourism Destination Management Plan (ESPH148)
Details
- Buyer
- SE Shared Services
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- Published
- 1 July 2016
- Submission
- 22 July 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Wealden District Council seeks tenders from suitably qualified and experienced companies to help inform a future Destination Management Plan (DMP) for the District. Tourism is important to the economy of Wealden, the latest figures available (2014/15) show that tourism injected over £258 million pounds to the local economy with 11.4% of the total Wealden workforce within the tourism industry. The brief sets out two requirements to explore two options - the feasibility of developing a single major tourism attraction in the South of the District and to consider the feasibility of promoting the South of the District as a ‘destination’ in itself which would require niche markets and growth opportunities to be identified. The Council will require a three year action plan (2017-2020) so the Council and its wider partners can focus its resources effectively. The previous Wealden Tourism strategy 2010-2015 is out of date and we wish to develop a Destination Management Plan to continue to support this business sector. Full details including specification and instructions are available in the Invitation to Quote Deadline for clarifications: 12th July 2016 Deadline for submissions: 22nd July 2016
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 July 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 July 2016
About the buyer
SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-shared-services.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ESPH SB Tourism Destination Management Plan (ESPH148).
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to ESPH SB Tourism Destination Management Plan (ESPH148), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.
- 136£402.6m
- 121£121.6bn
- 78£1.9bn
- 48£6.7bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
