Awarded contract

Business and management consultancy and related services

Details

Supplier(s)
Deloitte LLP
Value
EUR 3,652,000
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
23 June 2016

Tender description

The MoD intend to increase the duration and value of the existing external assistance contract (RM4750 PS692 — Provision of External Assistance for the Recruiting Partnering Project (RPP) — Assessment Phase) with Deloitte LLP by 600 000 GBP (exc. VAT) and until 29.10.2016. The Recruiting Partnering Project is a 10 year service based contract which Capita are incentivised to deliver appropriate number of recruits for the Army. RPP relies on working closely with Capita and the Army in a combined management structure at all levels, and joint governance using existing bodies such as the Army Recruiting and Training Executive Committee to manage Army recruiting. This contract relates to external assistance to support through the technical, PMO, financial and test and evaluation, which now requires an extension to the contract that ended on 30.4.2016, until 29.10.2016. Specific knowledge and skills are required for this project to support in achieving the objectives of the RPP. The Crown Commercial Service, acting as managing agent for the Ministry of Defence, proposes to extend the duration and value of the Contract for the Provision of Continuing External Assistance for the Recruiting Partnering Project (RPP) — Assessment Phase) with Deloitte LLP. It is considered that this Contract Amendment can be placed using the negotiated procedure without publication pursuant of Article 32 (2) (b) (ii) and (5) of Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council Regulation 32 (1) (b) (iii) of UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is unrealistic for another contractor to provide the external assistance and complete the provision of this consultancy in the time-scale required, which will impact on achieving the project output. It would be impractical for a different candidate other than the chosen economic operator to achieve the required outputs and targets of the project by the date of 29.10.2016. Please see complementary information section VI.3) for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 June 2016

About the buyer

Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business and management consultancy and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.