PAN1326 Local Swimming Needs Insight
Details
- Value
- GBP 19,972
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 June 2016
- Submission
- 30 June 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Swimming is the largest participation sport in England (with around 17 million people aged 14+ who swim at least once a year), but is in a period of steep decline. It is important to stem this decline because of swimming’s unique contribution to the physical activity landscape: • 41% of weekly swimmers just swim and do no other sport (so if we ‘lose’ a swimmer, we’re likely to ‘lose’ a participant from activity overall) • It’s the sport with largest female participation and demand (in an overall context of many more men taking part in sport than women) • It is an accessible sport – it is an activity that can be low impact for those with injuries, disabilities and long term conditions - if disabled swimming was a sport in its own right it would be the 9th largest in England Against this backdrop, Sport England is funding a series of pilot interventions to test different ways to increase swimming participation. This request for quotation relates to local research needed for the Authority to apply for funding from Sport England for one of those pilot interventions. The vision for the pilot is to apply the latest national research (please see attached The ASA behavioral insight on page 13) around improving the swimming experience to local swimming pools, for local audiences. The desired outcome of the pilot is to understand the impact of making several ‘small’ (i.e. not major facility refurbishments) improvements simultaneously to the swimming customer experience within a small number of local facilities, to ensure that the ‘3 frontiers’ of swimming (please see The ASA national research for clarity on the ‘3 frontiers’) are improved. The impact that we will ultimately be measuring in the pilot will be: • Awareness of the facility and swimming opportunities available in the local community • Customer satisfaction with all elements of the swimming experience • Workforce perception that the culture is centered around providing a great experience for the customer • Swimming attendance / throughput • Visitors to the facility/swimming pool are more representative of the profile of the local community (and an increase in) Keywords: Research, Report, Consultancy, Sports, Swimming
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2016
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN1326 Local Swimming Needs Insight.
Related topics
Topics related to PAN1326 Local Swimming Needs Insight, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
