IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Details
- Value
- GBP 171,000
- Topic
- Networking, Internet and intranet software package
- Published
- 17 June 2016
- Submission
- 1 August 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Authority intends to purchase a service solution that will capture, preserve, allow general access to archived copies of Scottish public sector websites and restore broken web links. The Authority requires a complete service solution that will include the fully service compliant configuration, implementation and operation of the service as set out addressing the following key components: (i) Capture: configuration for the capture of content from live websites via client-side remote harvesting, to an agreed schedule and depth; (ii) Host: captured content to be made viewable to NRS staff for quality assurance before being hosted securely by the Service Provider for public access; (iii) Supply: archived content and associated meta-data to be generated and delivered to The Authority by the Service Provider in ISO: 28500:2009 WARC files, which NRS will permanently preserve; (iv) Access: the Service Provider to securely make available on their own hosted website a copy of archived content for online public access. The host site to be identified as the NRS Client Web Archive; and (v) Continuity: the Service Provider must also deliver redirection capability. This will enable users to be automatically redirected from ‘404’ broken links on specified live websites to the NRS Client Web Archive, where a search for the latest archived version of that particular page will be undertaken. NRS will initially require the archiving of approximately 140 target websites on a permissions basis but the number of target websites may change during the life of the contract. The Authority aims to archive a minimum of a 230 captures of these websites up to a maximum of 350 per annum via this service. The Contract will include the fully service compliant configuration, implementation and operation of the service as set out within the invitation to tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 August 2016
About the buyer
National Records of Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
- 48221000 · Internet browsing software package
- 48222000 · Web server software package
- 48329000 · Imaging and archiving system
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72210000 · Programming services of packaged software products
- 72211000 · Programming services of systems and user software
- 72212200 · Networking, Internet and intranet software development services
- 72212220 · Internet and intranet software development services
- 72212221 · Internet browsing software development services
- 72212222 · Web server software development services
- 72252000 · Computer archiving services
- 72400000 · Internet services
- 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services
- 72414000 · Web search engine providers
- 72415000 · World wide web (www) site operation host services
- 72416000 · Application service providers
- 72417000 · Internet domain names
- 72420000 · Internet development services
- 72421000 · Internet or intranet client application development services
- 72422000 · Internet or intranet server application development services
- 72500000 · Computer-related services
- 72590000 · Computer-related professional services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 75130000 · Supporting services for the government
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 79995000 · Library management services
- 79995100 · Archiving services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92510000 · Library and archive services
- 92512000 · Archive services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-records-of-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-records-of-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-records-of-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-records-of-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-records-of-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-records-of-scotland.gov |
114 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Records of Scotland.
- 83£405.2m
- 61£9.3bn
- 29£122.4m
- 23£3.3m
- 22£3.5m
- 11£2.0m
- 9£15.5m
- 6£4.8m
- 5£259.5k
- 3—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
