Diver Inspection and Maintenance of Bridges 2016 - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BDS Technology Ltd
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Structures of bridges
- Published
- 13 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Diver Inspection and Maintenance of Bridges within Hampshire that require two man, three man diver team (Confined Space) and three / four man diver team (Boat / Diving) team operations. Three man diver team (Confined space), four man diver team (Full BA Diving/Confined space) and three/four man diver team (Boat /Diving) Team. Hampshire County Council invites applications from suitably experienced organisations who wish to be considered for selection for the Diver Inspection and Maintenance of Bridges tender on behalf of Hampshire County Council, the issuing Authority. The applicant shall have the capability and experience to carry out subsequent maintenance works as deemed necessary by the Council subject to agreed costs. Additional works value of approximately £75,000.00 per year is anticipated but not guaranteed and will typically involve concrete or brickwork repairs, pointing and scour protection works. The Contract will commence on 1 May 2016 and will be for a period of 4 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire, and complete and submit the tender return document together with any supporting information requested by 14:00 hrs 21st March 2016. How to obtain the Tender Documents The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/Home) by selecting 'Tenders' on the information bar and then 'Current'. Search under the Contract Reference ET07891. Click on ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs – ‘Tender’, ‘ITT – documents’, ‘Correspondence’ and ‘History’. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’ continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender – download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge), can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tend.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 June 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2022
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44212120 · Structures of bridges
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 71631450 · Bridge-inspection services
- 98363000 · Diving services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
154 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Diver Inspection and Maintenance of Bridges 2016 - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
