Expired contract

UK SBS FM16083 Culture Facility Invitation to Quote

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
9 June 2016

Tender description

The final date and time for the submission of bids is Friday 24th June 2016 at 11:00 am DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the CCS eSourcing Portal. Scope of Works The services and works required under this procurement are as follows: • This provision for the strip out of existing mechanical and electrical services within the laboratory to allow for the installation of a new pre-fabricated cooled storage room, including benching and shelving within. The proposed mechanical services include for the installation of a new fan coil unit, water cooled chiller and associated controls and pipework. • The electrical works include for the strip out/reconfiguration of existing lighting and small power services within 454/14 and the installation of new co-ordinated lighting and small power within the cooled storage room. There is also some light refurbishments works to be carried out to the laboratory including repainting and the installation of new benching. Full specification details can be found within Appendix A – Specification and Drawings. Please ensure you review all attached information to ensure a full understanding of this requirement. This contract will be awarded based on the evaluation criteria set out in the ITQ document To register on our e-sourcing portal click on https://gpsesourcing.cabinetoffice.gov.uk and follow the link ‘Register for CCS eSourcing’. To express your interest in this oppportunity email ExpressionOfInterest@ccs.gsi.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Contract expiry date12 August 2016
  3. Completed: Award date11 October 2016

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS FM16083 Culture Facility Invitation to Quote.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UK SBS FM16083 Culture Facility Invitation to Quote, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 1,689
    £69.0bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.