Project no. 1447 – Replacement of Existing Flat Roof Covering at Bournes Green Junior School.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mells Roofing Ltf
- Value
- GBP 145,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- Published
- 8 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend Borough Council requires a contractor to carry out the replacement of the existing flat felt roof covering at Bournes Green Junior School. Comprehensive drawings and a specification will be issued to contractors who express an interest and the works will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works Contract. The tenders will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 80% for price and 20% for quality. Please submit your request to tender no later than 12 noon on 17th June 2016. We anticipate the tenders will be sent out on 17th June 2016 with a return date of 8th July 2016. If you do not receive the tender documents by the anticipated tender date please contact us. The proposed commencement date of this project is 22nd July 2016 and we anticipate a six week programme of works. Please express your interest with your full contact details to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk quoting Project 1447 in the subject line. Please note: Your Expression of Interest may be overlooked if you do not quote the correct project number in the subject line.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 July 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2016
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Project no. 1447 – Replacement of Existing Flat Roof Covering at Bournes Green Junior School..
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Project no. 1447 – Replacement of Existing Flat Roof Covering at Bournes Green Junior School., ranked by notice volume.
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
