Project no. 1444 – Fire Alarm Installation at Prince Avenue Academy
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Blake Contractors Limited
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Alarm system and antenna installation work
- Published
- 8 June 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend Borough Council requires a contractor to provide a new fire alarm system at Prince Avenue Academy Comprehensive drawings and a specification will be issued to contractors who express an interest and the works will be carried out under a JCT Minor Works Contract. The Contractor shall be currently third-party certificated by a UKAS-certificated certification body to carry out work on a fire alarm system (such as the Loss Prevention Council's LPS 1014 scheme (see www.redbooklive.com) or the BAFE SP 203 Scheme). This is an insurance requirement. Evidence of certification shall be provided with the tender. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THIS SHALL INVALIDATE THE TENDER. Please submit your request to tender no later than 12 noon on 14th June 2016. We anticipate the tenders will be sent out on 14th June 2016 with a return date of 5th July 2016. If you do not receive the tender documents by the anticipated tender date please contact us. The proposed commencement date of this project is 22nd July 2016 and we anticipate a six week programme of works. Please express your interest with your full contact details to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk quoting Project 1444 in the subject line. Please note: Your Expression of Interest may be overlooked if you do not quote the correct project number in the subject line.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 July 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2016
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45312000 · Alarm system and antenna installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Project no. 1444 – Fire Alarm Installation at Prince Avenue Academy.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
