Closed tender

Invitation to Quote - Consultancy for West Suffolk Project Board

Details

Buyer
St Edmundsbury Borough Council
Value
GBP 75,000
Topic
Project management consultancy services
Published
10 June 2016
Submission
26 June 2016

Tender description

Public sector partners in West Suffolk have received funding to support the transformation of the public estate as part of the Government’s One Public Estate Programme (see www.local.gov.uk/onepublicestate). This work is overseen by a new West Suffolk Property Board. As a result, we have a vacancy for a Property Board Manager, which can also be filled by consultancy if desired. The purpose of this position is to support the West Suffolk Property Board in coordinating the delivery of the One Public Estate programme in West Suffolk, through an ambitious programme of projects, as well as supporting the Board itself and managing its involvement with the One Public Estate programme. The post will be appointed and managed by the West Suffolk district councils on behalf of the partners. You will be responsible for working with other authorities and agencies and leading change. You will need excellent strategic thinking, financial management, relationship building, communication and influencing skills. As well as being a driven project manager with excellent experience of leading change, ideally in relation to property, regeneration and/or service transformation projects, Good IT skills are also required. The One Public Estate is an exciting and pioneering programme to be involved with, and if this is an opportunity and challenge that you are interest in, we would like to hear from you.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 June 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 June 2016

About the buyer

St Edmundsbury Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote - Consultancy for West Suffolk Project Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Quote - Consultancy for West Suffolk Project Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to St Edmundsbury Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.