Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Buyer
NHS Sheffield CCG
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 June 2016

Tender description

To commission a transport service that operates a planned short notice and on the day service of inward and outward patients, including GP Urgent journeys and repatriations. The service operates to and from locations on the agreed site list and in line with the service specifications in the agreed contracts for 2015/16. The service must be responsive to fluctuations in demand, both from day-to-day and a longer term basis. The reason for this VEAT notice is to extend the current agreements until 31.3.2017. This is to give the CCG and potentially other CCG's an opportunity to complete a strategic review of patient transport services across South Yorkshire. The aim is to go to full OJEU compliant tender after the review has been completed and recommendation have been approved by the relevant boards once the CCG/S have had an opportunity to complete a full review and draft a comprehensive and relevant specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 June 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Sheffield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.