Gas distribution and related services
Details
- Topic
- Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- Published
- 9 June 2016
- Submission
- 29 June 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Contract Notice has been issued by the Authority, SGN Commercial Services Limited (SGN), in connection with a competitive procurement event conducted in accordance with the Negotiated Procedure under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (No 274). This Contract Notice sets out the information which is required by the Authority in order to assess the suitability of potential Applicants in terms of their suitability, competence, experience and capability to meet the requirement. This Contract Notice is for the construction of 78km HP pipeline with seven associated Above Ground Installations (AGI's) including 4 Pressure Reduction Stations (PRS's) facilitating the supply of natural gas to the city gates of Dungannon, Cookstown, Magherafelt, Omagh, Enniskillen and Derrylin. SGN intends to engage 1 contractor for the construction of this 78km HP pipeline together with 7 associated Above Ground Installations (AGI's). Construction is expected to commence either in Q1 2017 and be completed in 1 construction season with gas on by the end of December 2017 or alternatively commence during Q2 2017 and be completed during the period Q2 — Q4 2018. All works will be in accordance with Gas Industry, Institution of Gas Engineers and Managers (IGEM) standards, SGN and Transco specifications. These works will involve approximately 27km of 400mm diameter grade L360/L450 steel from Portadown to Dungannon and approximately 51km of 300mm diameter grade L360/L415 steel from Dungannon to Tullykenneye. A proportion of this line-pipe to be installed will be heavy wall as determined by IGEM/TD/1 as appropriate. Along the route there are approximately 92 road crossings, 42 river crossings and 1 crossing of a disused railway. In addition the construction of an HP Offtake facility at Portadown at the location where the new pipeline is fed from the existing South North Pipeline through the exiting Derryhale PRS. Of the 7 AGI's to be constructed, 3 shall be HP-IP Pressure Reduction Stations (PRS's) at Dungannon, Tullybroom and Tullykenneye to supply the IP networks that feed the towns of Dungannon, Coalisland, Cookstown, Magherafelt, Omagh, Enniskillen and Derrylinn. The work will also necessitate the construction of three block valve sites (1 of which also includes a pig trap facility). The form of contract shall be the NEC3 Option A with Z clauses. All parties wishing to take part shall confirm their interest by email to es.procurement@sse.com and refer to the Gas to the West Project Portal at https://sgnnaturalgas.co.uk/gas-to-the-west-supplier-portal/16.0124 PQQ/ where a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) can be downloaded. The PQQ has instructions for completion and submission according to a specific deadline. Failure to respond by this deadline may result in the applicant not being invited to participate further.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 June 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 June 2016
About the buyer
SGN Commercial Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- 65200000 · Gas distribution and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sgn-commercial-services-limited.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gas distribution and related services.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SGN Commercial Services Limited.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
